Aisus, forgot my keys!
Meaning: darn
expressions
beginner
Meaning
•
darn
Frequently Asked Questions
What does "Aisus, forgot my keys!" mean in Hawaiian Pidgin?
"Aisus, forgot my keys!" means "darn" in Hawaiian Pidgin.
How do you pronounce "Aisus, forgot my keys!"?
"Aisus, forgot my keys!" is pronounced "AY-sus". Click the "Hear Pronunciation" button above to listen!
When do locals use "Aisus, forgot my keys!"?
"Aisus, forgot my keys!" is a expressions expression used in everyday Hawaiian Pidgin conversation.
Related Pidgin Phrases
Quick Actions
Pidgin & Local Culture Corner
Pidgin Grammar Tip
"Pidgin often drops the 'to be' verb. Instead of saying 'He is tired', you say 'He stay tired'."
Local Culture Fact
"Aloha means more than just hello; it encompasses love, peace, compassion, and mercy."
Want to learn more? Check out our Learning Hub or Talk Story with Kimo!