Our 'aumakua protects
Meaning: family guardian
cultural
beginner
Meaning
•
family guardian
Frequently Asked Questions
What does "Our 'aumakua protects" mean in Hawaiian Pidgin?
"Our 'aumakua protects" means "family guardian" in Hawaiian Pidgin.
How do you pronounce "Our 'aumakua protects"?
"Our 'aumakua protects" is pronounced "OW-mah-koo-ah". Click the "Hear Pronunciation" button above to listen!
When do locals use "Our 'aumakua protects"?
"Our 'aumakua protects" is a cultural expression used in everyday Hawaiian Pidgin conversation.
Related Pidgin Phrases
Quick Actions
Pidgin & Local Culture Corner
Pidgin Grammar Tip
"The word 'buggah' can refer to a person, a thing, or an animal depending on the context."
Local Culture Fact
"A 'Hui' is a club, association, or group of people working toward a common goal."
Want to learn more? Check out our Learning Hub or Talk Story with Kimo!